MRI technologists, who run the magnetic resonance scanners in hospitals and imaging centres, earn a median of $95,480 a year ($45.91 an hour), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ May 2025 survey. That puts the MRI technologist salary in the USA close to double the median for all American jobs ($50,980). That’s roughly $15,000 more than a general radiologic technologist earns — and the reason is simple: MRI is a specialised modality, and specialisation is where the money is in medical imaging. Entry-level MRI techs start around $68,890, while the top 10% clear $127,670.

A small, specialised workforce
Only about 43,000 MRI technologists work in the United States, against roughly 230,000 general radiologic technologists. Most reach MRI by cross-training from radiography, and that extra step is what keeps supply tight. The middle half of the profession earns between $81,040 and $106,340; the bottom 10% sit near $68,890, and the top 10% pass $127,670, a spread driven by state, work setting and shift schedule.
Demand is strong: the BLS projects about 7% job growth from 2024 to 2034, faster than for imaging overall, because MRI is a radiation-free method that doctors increasingly prefer. For an individual tech, the routes to the top of the range are specialising early and being willing to relocate or travel.
Pay by state: where MRI techs earn the most
Location changes the number dramatically. By median pay, Washington, D.C. leads at $128,710, followed by California ($124,000), Washington ($122,750), Oregon ($121,920), Alaska and Hawaii, all above $119,000, though high living costs eat into that advantage. At the other end, Mississippi ($71,710) and a group of Southern and Midwestern states, including Louisiana, South Dakota, Tennessee and Alabama, sit closer to $72,000–$80,000.
| State | Median annual salary | Median hourly wage | Average annual salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $128,710 | $61.88 | $116,600 |
| California | $124,000 | $59.62 | $120,560 |
| Washington | $122,750 | $59.01 | $119,770 |
| Oregon | $121,920 | $58.62 | $117,610 |
| Alaska | $120,610 | $57.99 | $114,360 |
| Hawaii | $119,370 | $57.39 | $114,230 |
| New York | $113,270 | $54.46 | $110,030 |
| Massachusetts | $110,600 | $53.17 | $111,980 |
| Connecticut | $106,330 | $51.12 | $105,380 |
| New Hampshire | $105,420 | $50.68 | $98,100 |
| Colorado | $105,380 | $50.66 | $103,320 |
| Maryland | $105,230 | $50.59 | $105,540 |
| Rhode Island | $105,060 | $50.51 | $105,580 |
| New Jersey | $103,930 | $49.96 | $106,180 |
| Delaware | $103,510 | $49.77 | $98,790 |
| Vermont | $103,070 | $49.55 | $107,170 |
| Idaho | $101,680 | $48.88 | $101,370 |
| Minnesota | $100,900 | $48.51 | $98,200 |
| Arizona | $100,600 | $48.37 | $99,320 |
| Virginia | $98,640 | $47.42 | $98,310 |
| Nevada | $98,260 | $47.24 | $101,830 |
| Texas | $96,780 | $46.53 | $94,610 |
| Illinois | $95,380 | $45.86 | $93,310 |
| Wisconsin | $94,720 | $45.54 | $91,850 |
| Maine | $94,140 | $45.26 | $93,920 |
| Georgia | $92,060 | $44.26 | $90,930 |
| Wyoming | $92,010 | $44.24 | $89,170 |
| Utah | $91,150 | $43.82 | $96,360 |
| Pennsylvania | $91,120 | $43.81 | $87,080 |
| New Mexico | $87,850 | $42.24 | $88,220 |
| Ohio | $87,670 | $42.15 | $87,950 |
| Oklahoma | $87,480 | $42.06 | $89,130 |
| Montana | $86,950 | $41.80 | $86,900 |
| Indiana | $86,880 | $41.77 | $87,190 |
| North Carolina | $85,120 | $40.93 | $84,860 |
| Michigan | $84,620 | $40.68 | $84,380 |
| Florida | $84,330 | $40.55 | $86,110 |
| South Carolina | $83,550 | $40.17 | $82,520 |
| Missouri | $83,110 | $39.96 | $82,880 |
| Nebraska | $82,710 | $39.77 | $83,450 |
| Kansas | $82,670 | $39.75 | $84,050 |
| Kentucky | $82,200 | $39.52 | $84,520 |
| Iowa | $81,420 | $39.14 | $82,060 |
| North Dakota | $80,610 | $38.76 | $81,490 |
| West Virginia | $80,490 | $38.70 | $82,870 |
| Alabama | $78,890 | $37.93 | $78,280 |
| Arkansas | $78,780 | $37.88 | $78,540 |
| Tennessee | $78,610 | $37.79 | $78,220 |
| Louisiana | $77,510 | $37.26 | $74,770 |
| South Dakota | $77,010 | $37.03 | $77,670 |
| Mississippi | $71,710 | $34.48 | $71,340 |
All figures are official BLS estimates for May 2025, ranked by median annual salary. Every state and Washington, D.C. is included.
The travel MRI tech: how to break $100K (and even $180K)
Staff MRI techs earn the BLS median, but travel MRI technologists — who take 13-week contract assignments where hospitals are short-staffed — routinely earn $100,000 to $180,000 a year once you factor in housing stipends and crisis-rate pay.
Add hospital shift differentials of $2–$5 an hour for nights and weekends, and effective pay climbs well past the headline number. If maximising income is the goal, travel and night shifts are the two fastest levers.
What travel work actually involves
Before chasing those numbers, understand the trade. Travel contracts run 13 weeks at a time, usually at hospitals with urgent staffing gaps, and you’re expected to be productive from day one with minimal orientation. A large share of the pay comes as tax-free housing and meal stipends rather than taxable wages, which is why gross figures look so high — but it also means you need to maintain a qualifying tax home to claim them properly.
The lifestyle costs are real: you’re away from home, working in unfamiliar systems, and there’s no guarantee of a contract renewal. Most techs do travel work for a defined stretch — paying off student loans, saving for a house — rather than as a permanent career. Many hold multiple state licences to widen the pool of assignments they can take.
Certification: how to move up the pay scale
The route into MRI runs through radiography. Most MRI techs first qualify as radiologic technologists — a two-year associate degree plus the ARRT exam — then add the ARRT (MR) credential through a certificate programme, typically 6 months to 2 years of additional training. That extra MRI certification is what lifts MRI pay above general rad tech pay.
Beyond that, further credentials keep the curve rising. Adding CT certification makes you cross-trained and far more valuable in smaller hospitals that need coverage across modalities. Advanced MRI specialisations — cardiac, neuro, breast imaging — carry premiums in academic and specialist centres, and experienced techs can move into lead tech, MRI supervisor or imaging manager roles that pay well above the clinical median.
MRI tech vs rad tech vs ultrasound: which imaging job pays most?
Within medical imaging, MRI pays well, but it isn’t the top earner. An MRI tech’s $95,480 median is about $15,000 above a general radiologic technologist‘s $80,110. Diagnostic sonographers edge slightly ahead at $96,590, and nuclear medicine technologists top the imaging group at $101,370.
The other difference is the route in. MRI usually means qualifying in radiography first and then adding the ARRT (MR) credential, while sonography has its own direct training programmes. If you’re mapping out an imaging career, compare the full picture across all three, and see where each sits in our ranking of the highest paying healthcare jobs in the USA.
Hospitals vs outpatient: the lifestyle trade-off
Where you work shapes both pay and quality of life. Hospitals employ most MRI techs and add shift differentials for nights, weekends and on-call work, but that means overnight rotations and emergency scans. Outpatient imaging centres offer predictable Monday-to-Friday schedules with no overnight call, and BLS industry data shows outpatient care centers actually paying a higher median base wage than hospitals.
There’s no right answer; it depends on your stage of life. Techs early in their careers often take hospital work to build experience across a wider range of cases, then move to outpatient once a predictable schedule matters more.
Frequently asked questions
Do MRI techs earn more in hospitals or outpatient centers?
Outpatient care centers pay a higher median base wage than hospitals, according to BLS industry data, and offer predictable Monday-to-Friday schedules with no overnight call. Hospitals add shift differentials for nights, weekends and on-call work, which can close the gap for techs willing to work those hours.
How long does it take to become an MRI technologist?
Most MRI techs first qualify as radiologic technologists (a two-year associate degree plus the ARRT exam), then add an MRI credential through a certificate programme — typically 6 months to 2 years of additional training.
Is MRI tech a good career in 2026?
Yes — strong demand, 7% projected growth, a median near six figures, and a clear path to $100K+ through travel work or specialisation. The main downsides are physically demanding shifts and the strict safety environment around the magnet.
What’s the difference between an MRI tech and a rad tech?
A radiologic technologist performs X-rays and general imaging; an MRI technologist operates magnetic resonance scanners, which requires an additional ARRT (MR) credential. The specialisation is worth roughly $15,000 a year in median pay.
To see what $95,480 is worth after federal and state tax, put it through our US take-home pay calculator, or compare it with every job in the country in our guide to the average salary in the USA. The BLS covers training, certification and the job outlook for radiologic and MRI technologists in its Occupational Outlook Handbook.